Young Guns 17 Winners

2019: In a year that could arguably be described as the most diverse class in Young Guns history, a jury of more than 60 respected creatives — half of them past Young Guns winners themselves — spent two months reviewing hundreds of submissions from a record 45 different countries. 

After several rounds of judging, which narrowed down the vast pool of talent to a finalist list of 81 creatives, the jury debated, discussed and ultimately selected 28 superstars to be part of Young Guns 17. This year's class runs across a wide variety of disciplines, and with only three YG17 winners being American-born, the global nature of this accolade is becoming even greater.

The winners of Young Guns 17 are set to be honored on November 20 in New York City, where they will receive this year's version of the coveted Young Guns Cube, created by Barcelona based designer and Young Guns 7 winner Verònica Fuerte and Hey Studio.


CREATIVE CHOICE AWARD

Every creative in the Young Guns 17 class is already a superstar, but the Creative Choice Award is an opportunity for the world to choose their favorites! Simply cast your vote for which YG17 winner's work you like most; votes will be collected until Tuesday, November 19, with the winner receiving an additional prize at the ceremony the following evening.

Click here to vote

Au Chon Hin & Si Nga Ian

Creative Director & Graphic Designer

Marcus Armitage

Animation

Evelyn Bencicova

Photographer/Art Director

Northy Chen

Designer/Artist

Mah Ferraz

Film Editor

Conner Griffith

Filmmaker/Editor

Julien Hebért

Graphic Designer

Joyce N. Ho

Art Director

Steph Hope

Animator

Femke Huurdeman

Film Director

Alexis Jamet

Designer

Kevin Krautgartner

Photograper

Niclas Larsson

Director

Amos Le Blanc

Director

Savanah Leaf

Film Director

Max Löffler

Illustrator

Caitlin McCarthy

Director

Leo Porto

Designer

Andrés Reisinger

Multidisciplinary Designer

Roberts Rūrāns

Illustrator

Chloe Scheffe

Designer

Tré Seals

Creative Director

Kenta Shinohara

Stop Motion Animator

Alva Skog

Illustrator

India Sleem

Director/Photographer

Sekani Solomon

Senior Motion Designer

Sandra Winther

Film Director